Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights.

California law requires us to ensure the privacy of our customers’ personal information.  California law also requires us to provide information to you regarding our Privacy Policy and the designated means by which you may inquire about our policy. 

At Positive Prevention PLUS, LLC, a California limited liability company (“Positive Prevention PLUS”), we value our customers and students and take issues regarding privacy very seriously.  Positive Prevention PLUS provides an educational curriculum for students and adults regarding sexual health and HIV/AIDS prevention education that is compliant with California laws.  Our curriculum is provided in an educational context (in many instances in coordination with your school, agency and/or school district (collectively, the “District”)) and may be sexually descriptive and/or graphic in nature.  Subject to our licensing requirements, the curriculum is available in print and digital form, and the independent study curriculum is available digitally. 

Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.  We do not sell, trade or rent the personal information you voluntarily share with us to third parties for marketing purposes.  As described in this Privacy Policy, we do, for our business purposes, share your personal information with the third party vendors who manage the online subscription services located on our Web site(s) and who operate our online store and shopping cart located on our Web site(s) and who process the payment to complete your purchase or licensing of our print and electronic materials.  By visiting our Web site(s), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy together with the other policies posted on our Web site(s).

Positive Prevention PLUS’ Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it.  Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your personal information for our business purposes.  If applicable, you may opt out of some of these uses by contacting us in accordance with Section 4 below.  To do so, you may contact us as follows:

  1. E-mail us at: contact@positivepreventionplus.com; or
  2. Write us at: Positive Prevention PLUS,  Privacy Policy Issues,  1141 Tyler Court Nipomo, CA.  93444

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on the Web site(s).  You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the effective date that appears at the end of the document.  You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your personal information at any time. 

Note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Positive Prevention PLUS does not control or to people that Positive Prevention PLUS does not employ or manage.  As examples, your user information may be shared with or stored by Rocketprint Software, LLC, a North Carolina limited liability company (“Rocketprint”) and/or USA ePay, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Gor Corporation, a California corporation (“USA ePay”).  For the purchase of curriculum materials and/or licenses for the digital independent study curriculum, the online store is operated by Rockwell Printing, Inc., a California corporation (“Rockwell”).  Access to the licensed materials is via a learning management system (“LMS”).  The LMS is (a) hosted by Epignosis, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, using its Talent LMS learning management software (“Talent”) and (b) managed by ELearning Delta, LLC, a Texas limited liability company (“ELearning Delta”).  In addition, Talent provides batch uploading services for the LMS as well as technical assistance related to the Web site(s) and may respond to support inquiries.  Your personal information is stored in Talent’s database(s) for purposes of accessing and using the licensed materials via the LMS.  In addition, your student work and grades are stored in Talent’s database(s) for the LMS.  Your teacher(s) and/or other authorized personnel from your District may access Talent’s database(s) for the LMS for purposes of retrieving your scores, grades and/or completed worksheets.  Positive Prevention PLUS and ELearning Delta also have access to your account within Talent’s database(s) for the LMS and can track your progress for business purposes.  Talent and ELearning Delta also provide administrative services for the LMS.  As to the components of the Web site(s) managed by Rockwell, USA ePay will process your payment on behalf of Rockwell via the online store and shopping cart on our Web site(s).  With assistance from Talent and ELearning Delta, Positive Prevention PLUS administers the licenses granted for the LMS platform but does not handle or have access to any e-commerce component of the Web site(s) in any form. 

In addition, your name and contact information may be shared with The Rocket Science Group, LLC, a Georgia limited liability company, which does business as MailChimp (“MailChimp”), who manages Positive Prevention PLUS’ e-mailing list, and/or Cardea Services, a California nonprofit corporation (“Cardea”) who may offer training in the curriculum and technical assistance to Districts, as may be applicable.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we do not knowingly use students’ contact information for marketing purposes.  Please refer to Rocketprint’s, USA ePay’s, Rockwell’s, Talent’s, ELearning Delta’s, Cardea’s, and/or MailChimp’s respective Privacy Policies for specific information about how each of them, respectively, may use your personal information in connection with your purchase and/or license to use our products or any advertising related to our products offered by those companies.  Positive Prevention PLUS shall have no responsibility for the use or misuse of your personal information by Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta, Cardea, MailChimp and/or your District. 

Portions of the Web site(s) may be enhanced by Google’s analytics system.  Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy and any of Google’s related policies for specific information about how Google may use your personal information as you use the Web site(s).  Positive Prevention PLUS shall have no responsibility for the use or misuse of your personal information by Google or any other third party who may run analytics on any portion of the Web site(s) for Rockwell.

Table of Contents

  1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.
  2. How does Positive Prevention PLUS use my personal information?
  3. Does Positive Prevention PLUS share my personal information with third parties other than Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta, Cardea and MailChimp?
  4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?
  5. How do I access my personal information?  How do I change or delete my personal information?
  6. How does Positive Prevention PLUS protect children’s privacy online?
  7. What are cookies?  How does Positive Prevention PLUS use cookies on its Web site? 
  8. California Do Not Track Notice.
  9. How does Positive Prevention PLUS protect and use personal information?
  10. Is my personal information secure?
  11. What about links to other Web sites and services?
  12. Updates to our Privacy Policy.
  13. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.
  1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, et seq., California Business & Professions Code Section 22575 et seq., and other applicable California privacy laws as amended from time to time, when you visit the Web site(s) or request information from us, we collect personal information, such as your name, address(es), IP address(es), e-mail address, telephone number, business or school affiliation and account username.  We also receive this information from your District and/or when you set up an online account with us, participate in any surveys or promotions sponsored by us, submit bugs, contact customer service, or sign up to receive our newsletter or other promotional or informational mailings.  We may maintain a record of your interests and inquiries. 

The e-commerce online store located on the Web site(s) is operated by Rockwell.  Among other things, Rockwell manages the subscription pages and ordering system.  Rockwell also manages all order fulfillment and customer payment data and accepts credit cards and purchase orders for print purchases and/or online subscription licenses.  Your District supplies Positive Prevention PLUS with your personal information for use in connection with your login for the LMS system.  Talent and ELearning Delta manage subscriptions accessed via the LMS platform.  In connection with your purchase of a subscription license for our products, it is likely Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent and/or ELearning Delta collect information about you and/or your online experience.  Please refer to the respective Privacy Policies of Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta and/or Cardea, which govern the use of your personal information by each company, respectively.  Positive Prevention PLUS does not store your payment information nor is it visible to us.

  1. How does Positive Prevention PLUS use my personal information?

We use the personal information provided by your District and/or collected from you to deliver information on the Web site(s) about the products and/or services you requested, to provide you with information about related products and services, to provide our promotional or informational materials, to improve the Web site(s), and to better administer and troubleshoot problems with the Web site(s).  We may use MailChimp to manage our e-mail lists.  Each time you place an order with us, you will be added to our e-mail list.  Information about what data MailChimp may collect about you is available in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. 

When you request information from us, we use your personal information to respond to you via phone, mail or e-mail in accordance with your request.  We also may use your address and e-mail address to send you information about Positive Prevention PLUS’ products, services, training events and promotions.  If you participate in a promotion (online or over the phone), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, mail, or telephone calls (including text messages) regarding Positive Prevention PLUS’ products, services, training events and promotions.  From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, mail, or telephone to learn more about your preferences.  You always have the choice not to receive marketing information mailings or calls; you just need to let us know

We may also use the information about your interests and purchases via either online store to help us improve the site design and your online experiences.  We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, mail, text, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our offerings. 

To serve you better, we may combine personal information you give us and information about your interests with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available.  We may also combine this information with information you provide to Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta and/or Cardea.  We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Does Positive Prevention PLUS share my personal information with third parties other than Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta, Cardea and MailChimp?

Positive Prevention PLUS will share your personal information with Talent and ELearning Delta in connection with its administration of the LMS for access to the curriculum.  In addition, Positive Prevention PLUS may share your personal information with Cardea for purposes of offering training in the curriculum and promoting and marketing the curriculum and trainings.  Positive Prevention PLUS will not share your personal information with any other third party for marketing purposes; provided, however, we may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, affiliates and advertisers.  In accordance with Google’s policies, however, Google may monitor your activity on the Web site(s).  In addition, Positive Prevention PLUS’ contracts with service providers to maintain and manage our customer’s personal information, for the e-commerce portion of the Web site(s), to fulfill orders or promotions, and to communicate with our customers.  We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your personal information. 

Positive Prevention PLUS reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Positive Prevention PLUS, its authorized affiliates, and others.  In addition, Positive Prevention PLUS may disclose information we possess about you as part of a merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which your personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.  We do not guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Further, after a person demonstrates proof that she/he belongs to a certain organization or school, we may disclose to that person the names of that organization’s members who have subscribed to our curriculum.  We also may disclose your personal information with your permission.

  1. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your online experience, you may OPT OUT of receiving our promotional communications at no cost to you.  You should be aware that you will need to OPT OUT each time you contact us electronically by making a purchase via the online store. 

You can unsubscribe from our MailChimp e-mail list by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of the e-mails.  You can also OPT OUT by e-mailing us at contact@positivepreventionplus.com or by mailing your written request to Positive Prevention PLUS, LLC, Privacy Policy Issues, 1141 Tyler Court, San Luis Obispo, CA  93444.  Please be sure to include your full name and the addresses (mail and e-mail) you submitted to us.  If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, note that it may take up to four (4) weeks to process your opt out request, during which time you may continue to receive communications from Positive Prevention PLUS.

Opting out with MailChimp or Positive Prevention PLUS does not mean you have opted out with Google, Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta or Cardea.  Please consult these third parties’ respective Privacy Policies and related policies for information regarding any related OPT OUT opportunities. 

If you would like to request information about what we collect, please feel free to call or write us as well.  In accordance with California law, we will respond in writing to your request within thirty (30) days. 

  1. How do I access my personal information? How do I change or delete my personal information?

You may update your personal information by contacting us using the online submission form available on the Web site. 

  1. How does Positive Prevention PLUS protect children’s privacy online?

Positive Prevention PLUS is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and the Web site(s).  Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Web site(s) unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us.  If you are under the age of 18, you may only use the LMS portion of the Web site(s) in conjunction with and under the supervision of your teachers, parents and/or guardians.  Except may be required by your District for purposes of logging in to access the licensed curriculum via the LMS, we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 18. 

  1. What are cookies? How does Positive Prevention PLUS use cookies on its Web site?

A “cookie” is a small data file that Web sites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites.  A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that Web sites use to track the pages of the sites you have visited.  A cookie may also collect technical, personal information such as the type of Internet browser you are using, the types of computer operation system you are using, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to the Web site(s).  An HTTP referrer is a tool that allows Web sites and servers to identify from where people are visiting for promotional or security purposes.  We may have an HTTP referrer tool implemented on various Web sites on the Internet which will identify how you arrived at the Web site(s).  We do not otherwise track any personal information regarding your use of other Web sites. 

We may use cookies in order to improve your online experience.  In addition, in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies, Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent and/or ELearning Delta may use cookies and other pieces of code such as Web beacons in connection with the login available on the site and/or to enhance your shopping experience on the Web site(s).  Web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs) allow a Web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies.  For information regarding any cookies, Web beacons or other unique identifiers related to Rocketprint, USA ePay, Rockwell, Talent, ELearning Delta and/or Cardea, please consult their respective Privacy Policies or related policies.

You can deactivate cookies by turning them off in your browser.  If you turn off cookies, though, you may hinder your online experience and you may be unable to receive or use some of the features of the Web site(s), to order products, to log into your online account with us, and/or to access the LMS. 

In addition, Google may independently employ cookies and/or other pieces of code such as Web beacons or other unique identifiers on our Web site(s) through its analytics or advertising management system.  To the extent used by Google, a Web beacon allows a Web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies.  For information regarding any cookies, Web beacons or other unique identifiers or other coding related to Google, please consult Google’s Privacy Policy or related policies. 

  1. California Do Not Track Notice.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across Web sites.  Currently, various browsers (including, but not limited to, Edge, Chrome, Firefox and Safari) offer a DNT option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header which sends a signal to Web sites visited by the browser user about the user’s DNT preference.  You can usually access your browser’s DNT option in your browser’s preferences.  We do not track our customers over time and across third party Web sites to provide targeted advertising and therefore currently do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.  However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  If you are visiting such sites, your browser may allow you to set the DNT signal so third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

  1. How does Positive Prevention PLUS protect and use personal information?

We are committed to protecting the security and integrity of our customer’s personal information, and we use procedures and technology designed for this purpose.  For example:

  1. We limit access to customer’s personal information to those employees or independent contractors who have a business reason to know this information.
  2. We maintain policies and procedures covering the physical security of workplaces and records.
  3. We use technological means (such as backup files, virus detection software, firewalls and other computer software and hardware) to protect against unauthorized access or alterations to customer data.
  4. Is my personal information secure?

We believe your data must be protected against loss and unauthorized access.  On our e-commerce pages, Rockwell uses procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption, firewalls and Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.  SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than the operators of the Web site(s) and our e-commerce providers from capturing and viewing your personal information.  For purposes of viewing the curriculum, we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.  Positive Prevention PLUS will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls or e-mail addresses).  While our third party vendors employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access, perfect security does not exist on the Internet, and Positive Prevention PLUS does not ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the Web site(s) or the accuracy of any information displayed on the Web site(s), in connection with Rocketprint or USA ePay’s data storage and/or order fulfillment services, Rockwell’s order fulfillment services or Talent and ELearning Delta’s access to the LMS.  We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using Positive Prevention PLUS’ Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of Positive Prevention PLUS’ Services.  If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Web site(s) or sending an e-mail to you.  You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.  To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at contact@positivepreventionplus.com.

  1. What about links to other Web sites and services?

Positive Prevention PLUS’ Web site may contain links to other sites beyond Positive Prevention PLUS’ control.  Positive Prevention PLUS is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked Web sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of visitors to our Web site(s).  Positive Prevention PLUS does not control the privacy policies or practices of these third party Web sites.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by those other companies and/or Web sites.  Although we encourage third parties to provide their own privacy policies, Positive Prevention PLUS is not responsible and shall not be liable for their activities, such as how they handle the information they collect online.  You should review those policies before providing any personal information. 

  1. Updates to our Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may use information, including personal information, for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, we will take reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as required by law. 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Web site(s).  All amended terms shall automatically be effective immediately upon posting, and we will update the effective date provided below.  If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that we view to be material, we will notify you of those changes by posting them on our Web site(s) or by sending you an email or other notification.  Your continued use of the Web site(s) after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

  1. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California.  Venue for any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be in the courts in and for San Luis Obispo County, California.  By your use of our Web site(s), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.  To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against Positive Prevention PLUS arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or to the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code Section 1798.84, as may be amended from time to time. 

This Privacy Policy together with Positive Prevention PLUS’ policies posted on our site(s), the Terms of Use and, as applicable, the End User License Agreement constitute the entire agreement between you and Positive Prevention PLUS regarding the use of Positive Prevention PLUS’ Web site(s) and supersede any and all previous and contemporaneous oral and written agreements between you and Positive Prevention PLUS regarding your use of the Web site(s). 

Effective Date: February 4, 2021

Please note:
Our site will be doing scheduled maintenance from 11/24 to 11/26 and may be unavailable at times. We are sorry for the inconvenience.